Is HIGH PROTEIN MEAL BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soy lecithin
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED LAYER (MALTITOL, POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, GLYCERIN, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, PEANUTS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE), PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), POLYDEXTROSE, ROASTED PEANUTS, PEANUT BUTTER (GROUND PEANUTS), MALTITOL, GELATIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, GLYCERIN, CELLULOSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ZINC OXIDE, ENCAPSULATED REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B12, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN D3, FOLIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SUCRALOSE.
Check HIGH PROTEIN MEAL BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HIGH PROTEIN MEAL BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


