Is HIGH PROTEIN SHAKE, CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey protein concentrate
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- vitamin d3
- +8 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PREMIER PROTEIN SHAKE PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, INULIN, CELLULOSE GEL AND CELLULOSE GUM, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, DATEM, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (SODIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C], DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], ZINC AMINO ACID CHELATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, COPPER AMINO ACID CHELATE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12], PHYTONADIONE [VITAMIN K], SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2]), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE.
Check HIGH PROTEIN SHAKE, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HIGH PROTEIN SHAKE, CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


