Is Optimum Nutrition High Protein Shake Vanilla Flavour 500ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate (44%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Natural Flavouring, Stabilisers (Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan), Sweetener (Sucralose), Colour (Riboflavin)

Check Optimum Nutrition High Protein Shake Vanilla Flavour 500ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go