Is High Protein Southern Style Breast Tenders Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- dextrose
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Batter, Water, Wheat Protein, Thickener (1413), Whey, Protein, Milk, Wheat Flour, Salt, Soy Protein, Mustard Flour, Spices, Herb, Colour (160c), Vegetable Extracts, Canola Oil, Bread, Faba Bean Flour, Chickpea Flour, Whey Protein, Milk, Salt, Wheat Protein, Mustard Flour, Spice, Dextrose, Tapioca, Maize, Sugar, Yeast, Herb, Colour, Faba Bean Flour, Chickpea Flour, Wheat Flour, Whey Protein, Milk, Salt, Wheat Protein, Mustard Flour, Spice, Herb, Colour, Sugar, Yeast, Vegetable Extracts, Canola Oil, Canola Oil
Check High Protein Southern Style Breast Tenders against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High Protein Southern Style Breast Tenders in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
About this product
Poultry · Strip


