Is High Protein Souvlaki Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour (thiamine, folic acid), water, soy protein isolate, vegetable shortening, wheat gluten, humectant (422), wheat protein isolate, yeast, iodised salt, emulsifiers (471, 481, 461), sugar, thickeners (415, 412, 466), baking powder [emulsifier (339, 341, 450)], raising agent (500), wheaten cornflour (wheat), onion powder, preservatives (281, 200), tartaric acid (334)

Check High Protein Souvlaki against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep