Is High Protein Spicy Pulled Pork Carnitas With Turmeric Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 36% pulled pork
  • pork
  • 42% pulled pork carnitas
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose

36% pulled pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
42% pulled pork carnitas
natural flavouring

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

42% Pulled Pork Carnitas (36% Pulled Pork [Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers: Potassium & Sodium Triphosphates, Diphosphates, Polyphosphates], Water, Onion, Black Turtle Beans, Orange Juice, Tomato, Mixed Peppers [Red, Yellow, Green], Tomato Purée, Sugar, Vegetable Stock [Vegetable Stock (Water, Onion, Carrot Juice, Tomato, Herb), Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extracts, Salt, Chicory Extract, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Natural Flavouring], Tapioca Starch, Red Chilli, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cumin, Oregano, Zinc, Niacin), 40% Cooked Turmeric Rice (Water, Rice, Turmeric), Carrot, 2.5% Green Jalapenos (Green Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride; Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Red Kidney Beans, Sweetcorn, Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Salt.

Check High Protein Spicy Pulled Pork Carnitas With Turmeric Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Pescatarian? High Protein Spicy Pulled Pork Carnitas With Turmeric Rice | Spoonful