Is High protein ultra shake strawberry Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugars (sugar, glucose solids, corn maltodextrin, dextrose), Milk protein, Calcium caseinate, High oleic sunflower oil, Vegetable oil, Natural flavour, Salt, Soy lecithin, Carrageenan, Minerals (calcium phosphate tribasic, chromium chloride, cupric sulphate, ferric pyrophosphate, magnesium chloride, magnesium phosphate dibasic, manganese sulphate, potassium chloride, potassium citrate, sodium molybdate, sodium selenite, zinc sulphate), Vitamins (ascorbic acid, niacinamide, calcium pantothenate, potassium iodide, sodium citrate, sodium molybdate, sodium selenite, zinc sulphate), Vitamins (ascorbic acid, niacinamide, calcium pantothenate, dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate, folic acid, niacinamide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamine hydrochloride, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin B12, vitamin D3).
Check High protein ultra shake strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High protein ultra shake strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


