Is high protein vanilla live yoghurt Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactic acid
- natural flavouring
- live yogurt cultures
- fibre salt calcium yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fibre Salt Calcium Yogurt (80%) (Milk, Live Yogurt Cultures**), Water, Sugar, Protei Maize Starch, Ground Extracted Vanilla Pods (0.2%), Caramel Sugar Syrup (Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar), Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid). Allergy Advice: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Free from Artificial Colours, Flavours & Preservatives. NRV Storage Keep re Resuelt Use by Stir before
Check high protein vanilla live yoghurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open high protein vanilla live yoghurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


