Is High Protein Yogurt Shop Blueberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • d3
  • calcium citrates: vitamins: b6
  • natural flavouring
  • low fat yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Yogurt (Milk) (91.5%), Water, Blueberry Pu 3.6%), Colouring Food (Concentrate of Carrot Spirulina, Hibiscus and Apple), Stabiliser: Locust Bean Gum; Acid: Citric Acid; Sweeteners: Acesulfame K, Sucralose; Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Calcium Citrates: Vitamins: B6, D3. *CONTAINS NATURALLY OCCURRING SUGARS Nutrition valu s per 100ml Energy 286 kJ (

Check High Protein Yogurt Shop Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep