Is High Road Pralines Caramel & Cream Ice Cream, Pralines Caramel & Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- brown butter caramel
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, EGG YOLK, BROWN BUTTER CARAMEL (CANE SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, MILK, WATER, CREAM OF TARTAR, SEA SALT) PRALINE PECANS (PECANS, CANE SUGAR, EGG WHITE, SEA SALT), DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM
Check High Road Pralines Caramel & Cream Ice Cream, Pralines Caramel & Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High Road Pralines Caramel & Cream Ice Cream, Pralines Caramel & Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


