Is High Road Pralines Caramel & Cream Ice Cream, Pralines Caramel & Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, EGG YOLK, BROWN BUTTER CARAMEL (CANE SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, MILK, WATER, CREAM OF TARTAR, SEA SALT) PRALINE PECANS (PECANS, CANE SUGAR, EGG WHITE, SEA SALT), DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM
Check High Road Pralines Caramel & Cream Ice Cream, Pralines Caramel & Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High Road Pralines Caramel & Cream Ice Cream, Pralines Caramel & Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


