Is High Temperature Habanero Cheese - 2.5 Lb. Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized processed habanero pepper style cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Processed Habanero Pepper Style Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Habanero Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Skim Milk, Titanium Dioxide, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate And Natamycin, Contains: Milk

Check High Temperature Habanero Cheese - 2.5 Lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

High Temperature Habanero Cheese - 2.5 Lb. Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingCooking