Is High Temperature Pepper Jack Cheese - 2.5 Lb. Bag Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- whey
- pasteurized processed cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Processed Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Skim Milk, Whey, Jalapeno Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Cream, Salt, Sorbic Acid (A ), Natural Flavor, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate And Natamycin, Contains: Milk
Check High Temperature Pepper Jack Cheese - 2.5 Lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High Temperature Pepper Jack Cheese - 2.5 Lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
High Temperature Pepper Jack Cheese - 2.5 Lb. Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


