Is High Valley Orchard Chocolate Heart Pretzels, Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- processed with alkali nonfat dry milk whey powder
processed with alkali nonfat dry milk whey powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI NONFAT DRY MILK WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER] SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) HEART SHAPED PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) SALT, VEGETABLE DIL [MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA CORN, SOYBEAN] CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST) PINK, LIGHT PINK, RED NONPAREILS (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, RED #3 POWDER RED #40 POWDER CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX).
Check High Valley Orchard Chocolate Heart Pretzels, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High Valley Orchard Chocolate Heart Pretzels, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


