Is Higher Harvest By HEB Bite Size Brownies Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy sl14
- soy lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, EGGS, BUTTER, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, RICE FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS, POTATO STARCH, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, DRIED EGG WHITES, RICE STARCH, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY SL14.
Check Higher Harvest By HEB Bite Size Brownies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Higher Harvest By HEB Bite Size Brownies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


