Is Higher Harvest By HEB Bite Size Brownies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- dextrose
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, EGGS, BUTTER, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, RICE FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS, POTATO STARCH, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, DRIED EGG WHITES, RICE STARCH, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY SL14.
Check Higher Harvest By HEB Bite Size Brownies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Higher Harvest By HEB Bite Size Brownies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


