Is Higher Harvest Caramel Sea Salt Choco Chip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Milk (water, Almonds), Coconut Oil, Allulose, Chicory Root Fiber, Erythritol, Cocoa, 1.5% Or Less Of Himalayan Salt, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Extract, Guar Gum, Tara Gum, Monk Fruit Extract, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Annatto Extract, Caramel Color, Glycerin, Sunflower Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides. Contains Almonds.

Check Higher Harvest Caramel Sea Salt Choco Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie