Is Higher Nature High Strength B Complex Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- magnesium stearate
- vitamin b2
- biotin
- +5 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Choline bitartrate (anti-caking agent: silicon dioxide), thiamin (vitamin B1), calcium d-pantothenate (vitamin B5), riboflavin (vitamin B2), nicotinamide (vitamin B3), inositol, pyridoxal-5-phosphate (vitamin B6), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), calcium L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate (folic acid), pteroylglutamic acid (folic acid), biotin, methylcobalamin (vitamin B12).capsule: hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, bulking agent: microcrystalline cellulose, anti-caking agent: magnesium stearate, anti-caking agent: silicon dioxide
Check Higher Nature High Strength B Complex against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Higher Nature High Strength B Complex in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
Higher Nature High Strength B Complex is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


