Is Higher Nature Kids Growing Bones Chews Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • not tested on animals
  • acacia gum: anti-caking agent: tricalcium phosphate
  • stearic acid
  • magnesium stearate
  • natural flavouring

not tested on animals

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetener: Sorbitol, Lithothamnion Calcarea, Magnesium Citrate (Magnesium Oxide), Natural Flavouring (Juice Concentrates), Flavouring: Natural Blackcurrant (Anti-Caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Colour: Beetroot Powder (Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Anti-Caking Agent: Stearic Acid, Anti-Caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide, Anti-Caking Agent: Magnesium Stearate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3) (Emulsifier: Acacia Gum: Anti-Caking Agent: Tricalcium Phosphate; Antioxidant: Dl-Alpha Tocopherol)

Check Higher Nature Kids Growing Bones Chews against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Higher Nature Kids Growing Bones Chews is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking