Is Sour Patch Kids Chews Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- of gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- glyceryl monostearate
- glycerol
of gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
sugar, glucose syrup, palm oil, citric acid, less than 2% of gelatin, glycerol, glyceryl monostearate, natural and artificial flavor, red 40, yellow 6, yellow 5, blue 1, sunflower lecithin, carnauba wax.
Check Sour Patch Kids Chews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sour Patch Kids Chews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


