Is Higher Nature Kids Growing Bones Chews Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- not tested on animals
- vitamin d3
- acacia gum: anti-caking agent: tricalcium phosphate
- cholecalciferol
- magnesium stearate
- +3 more
not tested on animals
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweetener: Sorbitol, Lithothamnion Calcarea, Magnesium Citrate (Magnesium Oxide), Natural Flavouring (Juice Concentrates), Flavouring: Natural Blackcurrant (Anti-Caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Colour: Beetroot Powder (Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Anti-Caking Agent: Stearic Acid, Anti-Caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide, Anti-Caking Agent: Magnesium Stearate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3) (Emulsifier: Acacia Gum: Anti-Caking Agent: Tricalcium Phosphate; Antioxidant: Dl-Alpha Tocopherol)
Check Higher Nature Kids Growing Bones Chews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Higher Nature Kids Growing Bones Chews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Higher Nature Kids Growing Bones Chews is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


