Is Higher Nature Kids Growing Bones Chews Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- not tested on animals
- acacia gum: anti-caking agent: tricalcium phosphate
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- magnesium stearate
- +1 more
not tested on animals
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweetener: Sorbitol, Lithothamnion Calcarea, Magnesium Citrate (Magnesium Oxide), Natural Flavouring (Juice Concentrates), Flavouring: Natural Blackcurrant (Anti-Caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Colour: Beetroot Powder (Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Anti-Caking Agent: Stearic Acid, Anti-Caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide, Anti-Caking Agent: Magnesium Stearate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3) (Emulsifier: Acacia Gum: Anti-Caking Agent: Tricalcium Phosphate; Antioxidant: Dl-Alpha Tocopherol)
Check Higher Nature Kids Growing Bones Chews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Higher Nature Kids Growing Bones Chews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Higher Nature Kids Growing Bones Chews is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


