Is HighKey Snacks Keto Instant Hot Cereal Breakfast - Gluten & Grain Free - Perfect Ketogenic Friendly Food - Low Carb, High Protein - Good for Desserts, Atkins & Diabetic Diets (Strawberries and Cream) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed collagen

hydrolyzed collagen

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hemp Seeds, Coconut, Sunflower Seeds, Milk Protein Isolate, Pecans, Natural Sweetener (Erythritol, Monk Fruit Extract (Mongroside V), Stevia Extract (Steviol Glycosides)), Flax Seed Meal, Chia Seeds, Dried Strawberries, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Sea Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Contains: Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts

Check HighKey Snacks Keto Instant Hot Cereal Breakfast - Gluten & Grain Free - Perfect Ketogenic Friendly Food - Low Carb, High Protein - Good for Desserts, Atkins & Diabetic Diets (Strawberries and Cream) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HighKey Snacks Keto Instant Hot Cereal Breakfast - Gluten & Grain Free - Perfect Ketogenic Friendly Food - Low Carb, High Protein - Good for Desserts, Atkins & Diabetic Diets (Strawberries and Cream) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Breakfast Item · Powder

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking