Is Hikari Enjuku Instant Miso Soup - Fried Tofu 8 Servings 155.2g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • fried tofu
  • soybean paste

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Paste (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Water, Alcohol, Sugar, Kelp, Extract, Salt Garnish: Fried Tofu (Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride: E511, Calcium Sulfate: E516, Glucono-delta-lactone: E575), Green Onion, Yeast Extract Powder, Dried Bonito Powder, Salt

Check Hikari Enjuku Instant Miso Soup - Fried Tofu 8 Servings 155.2g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hikari Enjuku Instant Miso Soup - Fried Tofu 8 Servings 155.2g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go