Is Hikari Japanese Miso Soup Instant Wakame 216g Pescatarian?

Description
Instant soup offers a warm, savory umami broth with soft, rehydrated texture and tender pieces; commonly used as a quick starter, light meal, or accompaniment to rice and bento boxes. Reviewers often note convenient preparation, consistent heat and serve ease, and authentic flavor, with occasional comments about variable seasoning levels.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 631
- 621
631
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant soup offers a warm, savory umami broth with soft, rehydrated texture and tender pieces; commonly used as a quick starter, light meal, or accompaniment to rice and bento boxes. Reviewers often note convenient preparation, consistent heat and serve ease, and authentic flavor, with occasional comments about variable seasoning levels.
Ingredients
Soybean Paste 66% (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Water, Alcohol, Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (621, 627, 631), Wakame Seaweed (Undaria pinnatifida) (1.1%), Mineral Salt (508), Dried Bonito Powder.
Check Hikari Japanese Miso Soup Instant Wakame 216g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hikari Japanese Miso Soup Instant Wakame 216g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
Kikkoman Soybean Paste With Tofu Instant Soup, 1.05 oz
Nissin Foods Top Ramen Instant Ramen Noodle Soup, Beef Flavor, 3 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable
LIPTON, CUP-A-SOUP, INSTANT SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH WHITE MEAT, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH WHITE MEAT
Where to buy
Hikari Japanese Miso Soup Instant Wakame 216g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


