Is Hikari Japanese Miso Soup Instant Wakame 216g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried bonito powder
  • 627
  • 631
  • 621

dried bonito powder

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant soup offers a warm, savory umami broth with soft, rehydrated texture and tender pieces; commonly used as a quick starter, light meal, or accompaniment to rice and bento boxes. Reviewers often note convenient preparation, consistent heat and serve ease, and authentic flavor, with occasional comments about variable seasoning levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Paste 66% (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Water, Alcohol, Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (621, 627, 631), Wakame Seaweed (Undaria pinnatifida) (1.1%), Mineral Salt (508), Dried Bonito Powder.

Check Hikari Japanese Miso Soup Instant Wakame 216g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hikari Japanese Miso Soup Instant Wakame 216g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SoupOn The GoLunch