Is Hikari Minute Miso Soup, 10 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean paste

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, savory broth with a smooth, slightly cloudy texture and small, soft solids. Commonly prepared quickly as a starter or simple meal accompaniment, or used to boost dishes. Reviewers cite convenient instant preparation, consistent flavor, and practical packaging, though a few note occasional variability in texture or seasoning intensity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Paste (Organic Ingredients) (Water, Soybeans (Organic Ingredients), Rice (Organic Ingredients), Sea Salt, Yeast, Koji Culture), Water, Cooking Sake (Organic Ingredients), Sea Salt, Sugar, Alcohol, Yeast Extract Powder, Onion Powder (Organic Ingredients), Shiitake Mushroom Extract, Contains Soybeans.

Check Hikari Minute Miso Soup, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hikari Minute Miso Soup, 10 Ounce is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupOn The Go