Is HIKARI MISO, ORGANIC WHITE MISO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This paste delivers mild, slightly sweet umami and subtle aroma with smooth, creamy texture that dissolves easily. Commonly used in soups, dressings, marinades and glazes, reviewers note balanced, delicate flavor, versatile blending and consistent quality; a few mention packaging size and occasional storage inconvenience, sometimes affecting portioning and refrigerator space.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Rice, Salt, Yeast, Koji Culture

Check HIKARI MISO, ORGANIC WHITE MISO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HIKARI MISO, ORGANIC WHITE MISO is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingSoupDippingTopping