Is Hiland Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Milk 1 qt. Jug Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- reduced-fat milk
reduced-fat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Reduced-fat Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Corn Starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3
Check Hiland Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Milk 1 qt. Jug against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hiland Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Milk 1 qt. Jug in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Hiland Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Milk 1 qt. Jug is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


