Is Hiland Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured grade a lowfat milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D

Check Hiland Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hiland Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeTarget

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBaking