Is Hiland Dairy Foods Hiland Half & Half, 1 pt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • grade a milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

grade a milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Milk And Cream, Dipotassium Phosphate

Check Hiland Dairy Foods Hiland Half & Half, 1 pt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hiland Dairy Foods Hiland Half & Half, 1 pt is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfast