Is Hiland Dairy Hiland Lite Nonfat Yogurt, 24 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry milk solids
  • cultured pasteurized grade a fat free milk

dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Fat Free Milk And Dry Milk Solids, Strawberries, Bananas, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Strawberry And Banana Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Malic Acid, Red 40, Blue 1

Check Hiland Dairy Hiland Lite Nonfat Yogurt, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hiland Dairy Hiland Lite Nonfat Yogurt, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie