Is Hiland Family Pak Chocolate Swirl Light Ice Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Buttermilk, Chocolate Variegate (high Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Corn Syrup, Water, Corn Syrup, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Sugar, Modified Food Starch [corn], Propylene Glycol, Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Vanillin), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey (milk), Stabilizer (mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan), Artificial Flavor, Vegetable Annatto Color. Contains Milk.

Check Hiland Family Pak Chocolate Swirl Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go