Is Hiland Family Pak Chocolate Swirl Light Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey
  • skim milk powder
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • propylene glycol
  • chocolate variegate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Buttermilk, Chocolate Variegate (high Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Corn Syrup, Water, Corn Syrup, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Sugar, Modified Food Starch [corn], Propylene Glycol, Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Vanillin), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey (milk), Stabilizer (mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan), Artificial Flavor, Vegetable Annatto Color. Contains Milk.

Check Hiland Family Pak Chocolate Swirl Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Hiland Family Pak Chocolate Swirl Light Ice Cream | Spoonful