Is Hiland Low Fat Cottage Cheese, 48 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream stabilizer
  • cheese cultures
  • lactose
  • milk nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • carbon dioxide
  • xanthan gum

cream stabilizer

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
lactose
milk nonfat dry milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Salt, Cream Stabilizer (Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum), Citric Acid, Carbon Dioxide And Potassium Sorbate ! (Maintain Freshness), Cheese Cultures, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Hiland Low Fat Cottage Cheese, 48 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hiland Low Fat Cottage Cheese, 48 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Tub

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSandwichBreakfast