Is Hiland Natural Fruit Sherbet Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • mono & diglycerides

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mono & diglycerides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, sugar, water, corn syrup, locust bean gum, mono & diglycerides, modified cellulose, guar gum, concentrated orange juice, citric acid, natural flavors, orange pulp, FD&C Yellow #6 (color), raspberry puree, artificial flavors, concentrated raspberry juice, FD&C Red #40 (color), FD&C Blue #1 (color), concentrated lime juice, lime pulp, FD&C Yellow #5 (color).

Check Hiland Natural Fruit Sherbet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hiland Natural Fruit Sherbet is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Pescatarian? Hiland Natural Fruit Sherbet | Spoonful