Is Hiland Neapolitan Light Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • whey
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whey
cream
buttermilk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Buttermilk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey (Milk), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Strawberry Puree (Water, Sugar, Strawberries, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Red 40), Stabilizer (Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Blue 1, Vegetable Annatto Color

Check Hiland Neapolitan Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hiland Neapolitan Light Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
StrawberryChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking