Is Hiland Neapolitan Light Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
buttermilk
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Buttermilk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey (Milk), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Strawberry Puree (Water, Sugar, Strawberries, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Red 40), Stabilizer (Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Blue 1, Vegetable Annatto Color

Check Hiland Neapolitan Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hiland Neapolitan Light Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
StrawberryChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking