Is Hiland Old Recipe Chocolate Mint Milk, 1 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Corn Starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Guar Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Milk

Check Hiland Old Recipe Chocolate Mint Milk, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hiland Old Recipe Chocolate Mint Milk, 1 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep