Is Hiland Old Recipe Chocolate Mint Milk, 1 Quart Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Corn Starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Guar Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Milk

Check Hiland Old Recipe Chocolate Mint Milk, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hiland Old Recipe Chocolate Mint Milk, 1 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep