No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Hiland Sour Cream Chive Dip, 16 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Cultured Milk And Cream, Grade A Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium, Tripolyphosphate, Salt, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dehydrated Onion, Parsley And Chives, Potassium Sorbate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Garlic And Autolyzed Yeast, Extract

Check Hiland Sour Cream Chive Dip, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hiland Sour Cream Chive Dip, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing