Is Hiland Strawberry 2% Reduced Fat Milk 16 fl. oz. Bottle Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- reduced fat milk
reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Blue 1 And Fd&c Red 40, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3 Added
Check Hiland Strawberry 2% Reduced Fat Milk 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hiland Strawberry 2% Reduced Fat Milk 16 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Hiland Strawberry 2% Reduced Fat Milk 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle


