Is Hill Country Essentials Multi-Purpose Solution Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polyoxyethylene-polyoxypropylene block copolymer
polyoxyethylene-polyoxypropylene block copolymer
Dietitian notePolyoxyethylene is made from ethylene oxide and stearic acid. It may be of animal origin depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
alkyltramiprosate, nonsulfated glycosaminoglycan, polyoxyethylene-polyoxypropylene block copolymer, boric acid, sodium borate, edetate disodium and sodium chloride. Preserved with a dual disinfection system (polyaminopropyl biguanide 0.00013% and polyquaternium 0.0001%)
Check Hill Country Essentials Multi-Purpose Solution against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Essentials Multi-Purpose Solution in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hill Country Essentials Multi-Purpose Solution is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


