Is Hill Country Fare American Cheese Singles Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- milkfat
- whey
- skim milk
- skim milk cheese
- cheese culture
- milk
- american cheese
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk Cheese (Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Whey, Skim Milk, Sodium Citrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sorbic Acid As A, Carrageenan, Annatto And Oleoresin Paprika (Color)
Check Hill Country Fare American Cheese Singles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare American Cheese Singles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare American Cheese Singles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


