Is Hill Country Fare American Cheese Singles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • skim milk cheese
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • american cheese

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milkfat
whey
skim milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk Cheese (Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Whey, Skim Milk, Sodium Citrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sorbic Acid As A, Carrageenan, Annatto And Oleoresin Paprika Color

Check Hill Country Fare American Cheese Singles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare American Cheese Singles is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling