Is Hill Country Fare Bubble Gum & Lollipops Candy Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- resinous glaze
- artificial and natural flavors
- dextrose
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavors
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bazooka Gum FIlled Pop: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, GUM BASE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5. Tiger Pops: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1). CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT Dubble Bubble Gum: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, GUM BASE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 3, CORN STARCH, BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT Gumballs: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, GUM BASE (SOY), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, RESINOUS GLAZE (CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, COLORS (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT Big League Bubble Gum Pops: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, GUM BASE, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1. Nerds Wrapped Gumballs: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, GUM BASE (SOY), MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, RESINOUS GLAZE (CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, COLORS (CARMINE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 4, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE), BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT Mini Charm Pops: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 40, BLUE 1), TURMERIC COLORING. CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT
Check Hill Country Fare Bubble Gum & Lollipops Candy Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Bubble Gum & Lollipops Candy Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
ORIGINAL MIX CHEWY CANDY, MANGO, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY
IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY ORIGINAL MIX, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY
Baby Bottle Pop Original Candy Lollipops with Dipping Powder, Assorted Flavors, 1.1 oz
MELLOWCREME AUTUMN MIX CANDY, MELLOWCREME AUTUMN MIX
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Bubble Gum & Lollipops Candy Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Piece


