Is Hill Country Fare Bubble Gum & Lollipops Candy Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- artificial and natural flavors
- resinous glaze
- dextrose
- glycerin
- +1 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bazooka Gum FIlled Pop: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, GUM BASE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5. Tiger Pops: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1). CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT Dubble Bubble Gum: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, GUM BASE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 3, CORN STARCH, BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT Gumballs: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, GUM BASE (SOY), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, RESINOUS GLAZE (CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, COLORS (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT Big League Bubble Gum Pops: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, GUM BASE, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1. Nerds Wrapped Gumballs: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, GUM BASE (SOY), MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, RESINOUS GLAZE (CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, COLORS (CARMINE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 4, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE), BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT Mini Charm Pops: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 40, BLUE 1), TURMERIC COLORING. CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT
Check Hill Country Fare Bubble Gum & Lollipops Candy Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Bubble Gum & Lollipops Candy Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
MELLOWCREME AUTUMN MIX CANDY, MELLOWCREME AUTUMN MIX
IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY ORIGINAL MIX, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY
Country Time Pink Lemonade Powder Drink Mix, flavored with other natural flavors, 19 oz. Container
Juicy Drop Pop Sweet Lollipops Candy with Sour Liquid, Assorted Flavors, .92oz
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Bubble Gum & Lollipops Candy Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Piece


