Is Hill Country Fare Buffalo Style Hot Chicken Wings Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • butter powder

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wing Sections, Water Seasoning (Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Paprika, Butter Powder [Butter {Cream, Salt}, Nonfat Milk, Tocopherols and Ascorbyl Palmitate {to Help Protect Flavor}], Modified Food Starch, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Flavor {Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor}, Spice Extractive, Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color), Seasoning (Corn Flour, Spice Extractive), Sodium Phosphate, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Flavor, (Salt, Gum Arabic, Extractives of Garlic).

Check Hill Country Fare Buffalo Style Hot Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Buffalo Style Hot Chicken Wings is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingMeal Prep