Is Hill Country Fare Chicken and Pork Meat Franks Value Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- mechanically separated pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- potassium lactate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Mechanically Separated Pork, Sugar, Potato Starch, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Beef, Sodium Phosphate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Spice Extracts, Sodium Nitrite, Paprika Extract.
Check Hill Country Fare Chicken and Pork Meat Franks Value Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Chicken and Pork Meat Franks Value Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
CHICKEN & PORK FRANKS
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Great Value Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 Ounce Can (4 Pack)
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Chicken and Pork Meat Franks Value Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


