Is Hill Country Fare Chicken and Pork Meat Franks Value Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- mechanically separated pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- potassium lactate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Mechanically Separated Pork, Sugar, Potato Starch, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Beef, Sodium Phosphate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Spice Extracts, Sodium Nitrite, Paprika Extract.
Check Hill Country Fare Chicken and Pork Meat Franks Value Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Chicken and Pork Meat Franks Value Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
CHICKEN & PORK FRANKS
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Great Value Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 Ounce Can (4 Pack)
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Chicken and Pork Meat Franks Value Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


